Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it possible to get a part-time job while studying at Duke?

Students with F1 or J1 visas may work on-campus up to 20 hours per week during regular semesters and up to 40 hours per week during holidays and vacations. Students interested in engaging in on-campus employment have ordinarily worked as research or library assistants.

Can I sit for a Bar Exam after obtaining my law degree at Duke?

Each individual U.S. state sets its own standards for admission of attorneys. Some states accept an LLM degree as qualification to take a bar exam. Most Duke LLM graduates who choose to take bar exam sit for the New York Bar Exam. You should review the requirements for any state in which you might want to practice. The American Bar Association's "Comprehensive Guide to Bar Admission Requirements".

Can I work in the United States after finishing my law degree at Duke?

Students with F-1 or J-1 visas may stay up to one year in the United States after receiving their degree for optional practical training. Some graduates extended their stay with the support of their employers.

Do Duke LLM students receive help in looking for a job?

Staff members in the Career Center and the Office of International Studies are dedicated to advising LLM students.

Can LLM students apply for judicial clerkships in the U.S.?

In general students who are not U.S. citizens may not serve as federal law clerks. Citizenship requirements vary for state clerkships. LLM students interested in clerkship for a particular state court should inquire about their eligibility with the specific chambers.