Interscholastic Moot Court Competitions

2010-11

In addition to our responsibilities for aiding in the teaching of oral advocacy at the Law School, the Duke Law Moot Court Board is committed to successfully participating in many of the nation's (and the world's) most prestigious moot court competitions.  Teams are selected in the beginning of fall semester and will be listed below when selections have been finalized.

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition
Hosted by the American Bar Association
March 3-6, 2011

Team 1:

Grayson Lambert

Leah Shen

Nels Vulin


Results: Advanced to octafinal round in national finals (April 7-9, 2011)

 

Team 2:

Ben Baucom

Karen Beach

Catherine Lawson


Results: National Champions (April 7-9, 2011)


Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship
Hosted by the University of Houston Law Center
January 26-29, 2011

Tom FitzGerald

Ashley Watkins


Results: Advance to Quarterfinals

 

Billings, Exum, & Frye National Moot Court Competition
Hosted by Elon University School of Law
April 1-2, 2011

Andrew Blumberg

Jonathan Frodella


The Craven Moot Court Competition
Hosted by the UNC School of Law
February 23-26, 2011

Danielle Duff

Lia Smith


Dean Jerome Prince Memorial Evidence Competition
Hosted by Brooklyn Law School
March 31-April 2, 2011

Sarah Boyce

Morgan Lucas


First Amendment Moot Court Competition
Hosted by Vanderbilt University Law School
February 17-18, 2011

Joanna Huang

Jen Swearingen


Giles Sutherland Rich Memorial Moot Court Compeition American Intellectual Property Law Association (AIPLA)
Hosted by the American Intellectual Property Law Association (AIPLA)
March 11-13, 2011

Shama Barday

Adriana Rios


Irving R. Kaufman Memorial Moot Court Competition
Hosted by the American Intellectual Property Law Association (AIPLA)
March 24-27, 2011

Grant Reid

Matt Tapin


Luke Charles Moore Invitational Moot Court Competition
Howard University School of Law
February 25-26, 2011

Andrea Hamilton

Zach Linowitz


Results: First Place, Runner-up for Best Brief



National Religious Freedom Moot Court Competition
Hosted by George Washington University Law School
February 4-5, 2011

George Brell

Christine Paquin


New York City Bar National Moot Court Competition
Hosted by the New York City Bar

Ben Baucom

Jenna Feistritzer

Leah Shen


Results: Advanced to national finals

 

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Hosted by the International Law Students Association
February 10-13, 2011

Christopher Ford

James Gillenwater

Jennifer Hayes

David Riesenberg

Andrei Mamolea