Faculty Committees

2017 - 2018

Administrative

  • Newman (chair)
  • Barnes (ex officio)
  • Foster
  • Gustafson (ex officio)
  • Schmalbeck

Admissions & Financial Aid

  • D. Coleman (chair)
  • Ahlers (ex officio)
  • Boswell (ex officio)
  • Hill, Mark (ex officio)
  • Hoye (ex officio)
  • Miller, D
  • Longest
  • Wettach
  • Zelenak

Alumni & Development

  • Dunlap (chair)
  • Beale
  • Beskind
  • Buchanan (ex officio)
  • Coleman, D
  • Maher (ex officio)
  • Metzloff
  • Schmalbeck
  • Young

Appointments (Lateral)

  • Bartlett (chair)
  • Adler
  • Charles (ex officio)
  • Krawiec
  • Rai
  • Siegel
  • Wiener

Appointments (Entry-Level)

  • Buell, S (chair)
  • Benjamin
  • Brewster
  • Charles (ex officio)
  • Jones
  • Miller, D

Career Services Committee

  • Beskind (chair)
  • Buell, E
  • Coleman, J
  • Elvin (ex officio)
  • Frey (ex officio)
  • Hutchison (ex officio)
  • McAllaster
  • Weistart

Clerkship

  • Blocher (chair)
  • Andrussier
  • Beale
  • Coleman, D
  • Elvin (ex officio)
  • Emley (ex officio)
  • McGovern
  • Metzloff
  • Young

Curriculum

  • Bradley, K (chair)
  • de Fontenay
  • Foster
  • Gustafson (ex officio)
  • Metzloff
  • Mullem
  • Newman
  • Schmalbeck

Int'l & Comparative Studies/JD LLM-Int'l

  • Huckerby (chair)
  • Bradley, C
  • Brewster
  • Kobelev (ex officio)
  • Maher (ex officio)
  • Michaels
  • Reichman

Journals and Electronic Publishing

  • Benjamin (chair)
  • Barnes (ex officio)
  • Cox
  • Dunshee (ex officio)
  • Gustafson (ex officio)
  • Hutchison (ex officio)
  • Mullem
  • Newman
  • Powell

Law & Contemporary Problems

  • Gulati (chair)
  • Clotfelter
  • Knight
  • McCubbins
  • Newman

Law Teaching Committee

  • Benjamin (chair)
  • DeMott (spring)
  • Eldar
  • Grunwald
  • Powell

Library and Technology

  • Ward (chair)
  • Benjamin
  • Baxter
  • Charles
  • Dunshee
  • Gulati
  • Gustafson
  • Laskowski
  • Miller, W
  • Newton-Brown

Mentoring Committee

  • Charles (chair)
  • Buell, S.
  • DeMott
  • Gustafson (ex officio)
  • Krawiec
  • Lemos
  • Zelenak
de Fontenay Mentoring Committee
  • DeMott (chair)
  • Gulati
  • Schwarcz
Eldar Mentoring Committee
  • Krawiec (chair)
  • Cox
  • de Figueiredo
Greene Mentoring Committee
  • Zelenak (chair)
  • Richman
  • Schwarcz
Levy Mentoring Committee
  • Lemos(chair)
  • Jones
  • Knight
Grunwald Mentoring Committee
  • Buell, S.(chair)
  • Beale
  • Miller, D.

Dean Search Committee

  • Helfer (chair)
  • Blocher
  • Griffin
  • Lemos
  • Glymph, Thavolia (History)
  • Kahn, Peter (Board of Trustees)
  • McClain, Paula (Graduate School)

Professional Skills Appointments Committee

  • Charles (chair)
  • Bartlett
  • Beskind
  • Foster
  • Gustafson (ex officio)
  • Mullem
  • Zelenak

SJD Committee

  • Knight (co-chair)
  • Reichman (co-chair)
  • Baxter
  • Haagen
  • Maher (ex officio)

Workshops

  • Sachs (chair)
  • Bradley, C
  • Eldar
  • Farahany
  • Frakes (fall)
  • Levy
  • Young